NEWS

2018.2.20【DANCE CUP】Street dance contest "DANCE CUP 2018" for elementary and middle school students will be held soon!!

Street dance contest "DANCE CUP 2018" for elementary and middle school students will be held soon!!



As a part of LDH's "social contributions that can only be made through entertainment",
DANCE CUP started in 2014 and this year is its 5th year.
In order to let children dream big and dance to their hearts' content,
LDH holds preliminary contests across the country from Hokkaido in the north to Okinawa in the south.
We also prepared "a dance study trip to New York or Los Angeles" for the champion team.
We provide precious experiences which motivate children to have big dreams.

We are looking forward to the participation of children from all over the country!

■Official Website
http://dancecup.jp/

【Schedule of DANCE CUP 2018 Preliminary Contest】
April 29 (Sun.) Aichi Preliminary Contest: AEON MALL NAGOYACHAYA
April 30 (Mon. & Holiday) Yamanashi Preliminary Contest: AEON MALL KOFUSHOWA
May 6 (Sun.) Okinawa Preliminary Contest: AEON MALL OKINAWA RYCOM
May 12 (Sat.) Fukuoka Preliminary Contest: AEON MALL FUKUOKA
May 20 (Sun.) Hokkaido Preliminary Contest: AEON MALL SAPPORO HIRAOKA
May 27 (Sun.) Iwate Preliminary Contest: AEON MALL MORIOKA
June 3 (Sun.) Chiba Preliminary Contest: AEON MALL Makuhari New City
June 10 (Sun.) Ehime Preliminary Contest: AEON MALL IMABARISHINTOSHI
June 17 (Sun.) Saitama Preliminary Contest: AEON Lake Town kaze
June 24 (Sun.) Osaka Preliminary Contest: AEON MALL SAKAIKITAHANADA
July 7 (Sat.) Okayama Preliminary Contest: AEON MALL OKAYAMA
July 8 (Sun.) Toyama Preliminary Contest: AEON MALL TAKAOKA

National finals: August 8 (Wed.) DAI-ICHI SEIMEI HALL

【Application Requirements & Application Method】
■Entries for the preliminary contest will open from 12:00 on February 20, 2018 (Tue.).
Click here for details → http://dancecup.jp/

【Limitation on the number of participating teams】
80 teams for each region (first come, first served) (40 elementary school teams / 40 middle school teams)

【Entry Qualification】
Elementary school・・・1st grade elementary school students ~ 6th grade elementary school students as of April 2018
Middle school・・・1st grade middle school students ~ 3rd grade middle school students as of April 2018

【Number of dancers for one team】
2 ~ 10 dancers

【Performance Info】
Performing time in the preliminary contest・・・Within 3 minutes

【Regions】
・Hokkaido preliminary contest: Teams from Hokkaido only
・Iwate preliminary contest: 6 prefectures in Tohoku region including Aomori Prefecture, Iwate Prefecture, Miyagi Prefecture, Akita Prefecture, Yamagata Prefecture and Fukushima Prefecture
・Toyama preliminary contest: 5 prefectures in Hokushinetsu region including Niigata Prefecture, Ishikawa Prefecture, Toyama Prefecture, Fukui Prefecture and Nagano Prefecture
・Chiba preliminary contest: Tokyo and 7 prefectures in Kanto region including Ibaraki Prefecture, Tochigi Prefecture, Gunma Prefecture, Saitama Prefecture, Chiba Prefecture, Tokyo, Kanagawa Prefecture and Yamanashi Prefecture
・Saitama preliminary contest: Tokyo and 7 prefectures in Kanto region including Ibaraki Prefecture, Tochigi Prefecture, Gunma Prefecture, Saitama Prefecture, Chiba Prefecture, Tokyo, Kanagawa Prefecture and Yamanashi Prefecture
・Yamanashi preliminary contest: Tokyo and 7 prefectures in Kanto region including Ibaraki Prefecture, Tochigi Prefecture, Gunma Prefecture, Saitama Prefecture, Chiba Prefecture, Tokyo, Kanagawa Prefecture and Yamanashi Prefecture
・Aichi preliminary contest: 4 prefectures in Tokai region including Aichi Prefecture, Gifu Prefecture, Mie Prefecture and Shizuoka Prefecture
・Osaka preliminary contest: 6 prefectures in Kansai region including Osaka Prefecture, Kyoto Prefecture, Hyogo Prefecture, Shiga Prefecture, Nara Prefecture and Wakayama Prefecture
・Okayama preliminary contest: 5 prefectures in Chugoku region including Hiroshima Prefecture, Okayama Prefecture, Tottori Prefecture, Shimane Prefecture and Yamaguchi Prefecture
・Ehime preliminary contest: 4 prefectures in Shikoku region including Kagawa Prefecture, Ehime Prefecture, Kochi Prefecture and Tokushima Prefecture
・Fukuoka preliminary contest: 8 prefectures in Kyushu region including Fukuoka Prefecture, Oita Prefecture, Miyazaki Prefecture, Kagoshima Prefecture, Kumamoto Prefecture, Nagasaki Prefecture, Saga Prefecture and Okinawa Prefecture
・Okinawa preliminary contest: 8 prefectures in Kyushu region including Fukuoka Prefecture, Oita Prefecture, Miyazaki Prefecture, Kagoshima Prefecture, Kumamoto Prefecture, Nagasaki Prefecture, Saga Prefecture and Okinawa Prefecture

【Prize for preliminary contest】
The top two teams of each category from each preliminary contest will enter the national finals to be held in August.

【Prize for national finals】
EXILE Prize: A dance study trip to New York or Los Angeles

PAGE TOP