HIROYUKI TAKAYA

COMPANY
LDH martial arts
BIRTHDAY
1977.6.10
HEIGHT
169cm
WEIGHT
70kg
CITY
Chiba
BLOOD TYPE
A
NICKNAME
Streetfight Bancho

PROFILE

As a natural-born striker with incomparable fighting techniques, Hiroyuki Takaya defeats opponents with a single blow by overwhelming punches. His "Devil's Punch" enabled him to knock out lots of strong competitors.
After winning championship in Featherweight division of All Japan Amateur Shooto Championship in September 2002, he made his professional debut in Shooto in February 2003 and won his debut match by TKO in round 2. In the following Shooto Rookie Tournament, he won again and that earned him the title "Rookie of the Year". HERO'S Middleweight (−70kg) Grand Prix in July 2005 was his first match in HERO'S, in the quarterfinal of which he competed with Remigijus Morkevicius and in a fierce battle defeated him with a heavy TKO. Because of the serious injury he got in the quarterfinal, he used almost only left hand in the semifinal against Genki Sudo on the same day. He was defeated by a triangle choke and lost the match by only 1 point. In February 2008, he participated in WEC (now known as UFC), the world's top stage for featherweight fighters. In March 2009, he changed his main battlefield to Japan and made his debut at DREAM. He defeated South Korean fighter Jong Won Kim by TKO in DREAM 7 Featherweight (−63kg) Grand Prix Opening Round. He also won the match with Yoshiro Maeda in the second round of the Grand Prix in May 2009 and match with Hideo Tokoro in the semifinal of the Grand Prix in October 2009 by TKO. Then he battled fiercely against Bibiano Fernandes in the final, but lost the match becoming the runner up of the tournament. On December 31, 2010, in "K-1 PREMIUM Dynamite!!"Takaya challenged DREAM Featherweight Champion Bibiano Fernandes in his first main event. Takaya won the match 3-0 taking revenge for the last time and became DREAM Featherweight Champion thus realizing his long‐cherished his dream. In the second title fight, he defended his championship title defeating a number of outstanding challengers. Moreover, he also fought in the RIZIN, PANCRASE, SHOOTO BOXING and other tournaments.

Takaya who cares about the people around him more than others and has many friends who respect him a lot
constantly levels up his "Devil's Punch" and steps into the ring for the sake of his friends and himself.
Now as Representative Director and CEO of LDH martial arts,
he opened training gym "EXFIGHT" to tell children how martial arts changed his life and to make martial arts "a sport that fulfils the dreams". He hopes "the gym can become the forefront of martial arts promotion".

WORKS

Fight Record

40 Fights / 23 Wins (15 KO) / 15 Loss / 2 Draws

Awards

2010Second DREAM Featherweight Champion
2003Rookie of the Year in Featherweight Division of Shooto

Drama

2016NTV "HiGH & LOW -Season 2-" as Ota (Broadcast from April 23 to June 25)

Movie

2017"HiGH & LOW THE MOVIE 2 / END OF SKY" as Ota (Released on August 19)
2016"HiGH & LOW THE MOVIE" as Ota (Released on July 16)
2016"ROAD TO HiGH & LOW" as Ota (Released on May 7)

Commercial

2018Nissin Foods "CUP NOODLE" <Flanders no Otoko Hen>

FAN LETTER

The mailing address for fan letters

LDH JAPAN Inc.
5-15-1-SP614, Ginza, Chuo-ku, Tokyo, 104-8238
*Please specify the name of the artist or talent on the envelope.

Guidelines for Sending Presents

Thank you very much for your continued support.

There are some requests and instructions for you.
Some fans sent desserts and other food and drinks as presents.

Because it may take some time for artists to get your gifts,
raw things (food, plants, living things) will not be accepted.

In addition, please refrain from sending the following presents.

■Things that will not be accepted
・Raw things (foods, plants, living things)
・Money or cash vouchers (including coupon ticket, catalog gift, prepaid card, etc.)
・Expensive things
・Things applied on the skin (cosmetics, perfume, bathing powder, medicine, sanitary goods, heating pads)
・Dangerous articles (gunpowder, fireworks, knives)
・Charms & amulets
・Electric appliances

The same rule is applied to bringing presents to live shows venues and theatres.

Moreover, for safety reasons, no matter you send your presents by mail or put them in the present box,
our staff will unwrap your presents and after checking we will give them to artists.
Depending on the contents, your presents may be returned or disposed based on the judgment of administration office.

We will help you to convey your support and love to our artists and performers,
so please cooperate with us on this matter.

LDH JAPAN Inc.

PAGE TOP